US Law on Treason: The Sole Crime Defined in the Constitution
[…] - Obtain a confession from the accused made explicitly in open court during judicial proceedings. A confession made outside of court, such as to law enforcement, is insufficient for a conviction of treason.
This stringent rule dramatically limits the government’s ability to prove treason, underscoring the Framers’ deep suspicion of using such a charge lightly.
Punishment for Treason
While the Constitution defines treason, it grants Congress the power to determine the punishment. This power, however, is also constrained by constitutional safeguards:
- 18 U.S.C. § 2381: This federal statute outlines the penalties for treason. It states that anyone “owing allegiance to the United States” who commits treason “shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”
- Limitations on Punishment: The Constitution specifically prohibits “Attainder of Treason” from working “Corruption of Blood, or Forfeiture except during the Life of the Person attainted.” This means: